People v. Smith
[…] See People v. Bridgeforth, 2017 IL App (1st) 143637, ¶ 46 ("The rules of waiver also apply to the State, and where, as here, the State fails to argue that defendant has forfeited the issue, it has waived the forfeiture"). We review de novo the propriety of a court-ordered fine or fee. People v. Bryant, 2016 IL App (1st) 140421, ¶ 22.

¶ 40 Defendant argues, and the State correctly concedes, the $5 electronic citation fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014)) and the $5 court system fee (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2014)) were improperly assessed and should be vacated. The $5 electronic citation fee is only imposed on a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." See 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014). The $5 court system fee applies to a defendant who violates the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a county or municipal ordinance. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2014).