No. 1-14-1814
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) ("the term 'pen register" means a device *** which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication ***"); 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4) ("the term 'trap and trace device' means a device *** which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication"). ¶ 67 On the other hand, the defendant points out that numerous and very recent federal court decisions have illustrated the far broader capabilities of Stingrays in comparison to "pen register and trap and trace" devices, specifically including the ability to precisely locate a targeted cell