People v. Smith
[…] ¶ 4 On direct appeal, Smith contended that the predicate felony for UUW by a felon, namely his prior conviction for aggravated battery to a peace officer, was not a forcible felony which was required to enhance the offense to a Class 2 felony, and he asserted that his conviction should be reduced to a Class 3 offense. People v. Smith, 2016 IL App (1st) 140496, ¶ 4. This court agreed. Id. ¶¶ 11, 15.

¶ 5 We examined the separate statute defining various offenses as forcible felonies. Id. ¶ 6. Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (the Code) includes in the list of forcible felonies the offense of "aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement" and concludes with a residual category of "any other felony which involves the

use of threat of physical force or violence against any individual." Id., quoting 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). Id.