No. 2-13-0246
[…] People v. Harvey, 366 Ill. App. 3d 910, 920 (2006). A court abuses its discretion only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by it. People v. Rojas, 359 Ill. App. 3d 392, 401 (2005). ¶ 80 Section 115-10.1 of the Code provides that:
"[E]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
¶ 81 Here, of the foregoing requirements, the sole dispute at trial was whether Charleston's written statement satisfied section 115-10.1(c)(2).