People v. Smith
[…] After waiting 30 seconds and receiving no response from defendant, the court construed defendant's smile as a lack of any objection. The court then proceeded to sentence defendant.

A. Standard of Review

If a defendant seeks a new trial, he must make such motion prior to sentencing. (People v. Stuckey (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 898, 912; § 1182 ["'The application for a new trial must be made and determined before judgment . . . .'"].) Section 1202, in relevant part, provides: "If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial." However, "[i]f the trial court's failure to hear or rule on the new trial motion appears to be inadvertent, the defendant must make some appropriate effort to obtain the hearing or ruling. [Citations.]" (People v. Braxton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 798, 813.)

B. Analysis