11-06-2012
[…] He maintains the officers' testimony failed to show facts justifying a reasonable suspicion that Smith was walking in the street in violation of Vehicle Code section 21956. Specifically, Smith contends Officer Barajas's testimony that one or more cars had to "slow down" to avoid hitting him, showed Smith was yielding the right of way to motorists as required by Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a). Smith asserts Officer Weise's testimony should be discounted because he improperly relied on the preempted municipal ordinance to justify the traffic stop.
Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides, "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard."
--------
If an objectively reasonable basis for the traffic stop exists, the stop is valid whether or not the officer actually relied on that ground. The officer's subjective intent or motivation is irrelevant. (People v. Valencia (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 906, 915-916; People v.