11-06-2012
[…] Vehicle Code section 21956 provides, "(a) No pedestrian may walk upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district otherwise than close to his or her left-hand edge of the roadway. [¶] (b) A pedestrian may walk close to his or her right-hand edge of the roadway if a crosswalk or other means of safely crossing the roadway is not available or if existing traffic or other conditions would compromise the safety of a pedestrian attempting to cross the road."
The trial court denied the motion to suppress, concluding Smith was reasonably stopped for causing a safety hazard by impeding traffic, and the ensuing pat search and seizure of powder cocaine were lawful.