No. 309407
[…] In light of the savage and prolonged nature of the beating that Smith endured from defendant's repeated blows to his head and face, some of which Smith tried to block, we conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in holding that defendant's severe beating of his uncle was excessively brutal; thus, the scoring OV 7 at 50 points is affirmed.
Finally, the trial court scored OV 8 (victim asportation or captivity) at 15 points. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides that OV 8 should be scored at 15 points if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." The PSIR had scored OV 8 at zero points. At sentencing, the prosecutor objected to the score and argued that Smith was held captive in his house "for long enough to make two or three phone calls to his relatives, in which he was saying that the Defendant was trying to break in."