No. 309407
[…] The jury instructions must include all of the elements of the crime charged and any material issues, defenses, and theories for which there is evidence in support. People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 606; 709 NW2d 595 (2005).
A defendant's right to present a defense is a fundamental component of due process. Chambers v Mississippi, 410 US 284, 302; 93 S Ct 1038; 35 L Ed 2d 297 (1973). However, this right is not absolute, and a defendant must conform to the rules of procedure and evidence in presenting his defense. Id. Michigan's self-defense law is set forth at MCL 780.972, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if the following applies:The defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence to establish a prima facie case of self-defense. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
In this case, the undisputed evidence included that defendant did not have the legal right to be in Smith's house, Smith did not want defendant in his house, and defendant kicked in a door in order to enter Smith's house at which time he beat Smith, inflicting fatal injuries. Further, there was no evidence to support a claim that defendant honestly and reasonably believed that the use of deadly force against Smith was necessary to prevent defendant's imminent death or imminent great bodily harm. Smith had defensive injuries on the backs of his wrists, was 5'10" tall, and weighed 114 pounds, and was found unconscious near a side door to the house.