D058388 D058389
[…] Smith also contends the second trial on the charge of sexual penetration by a foreign object violated the double jeopardy clause. We shall set forth additional pertinent facts and then explain why these contentions lack merit.
"[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . ." (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; see Benton v. Maryland (1969) 395 U.S. 784, 794 [double jeopardy clause applies to states through 14th Amend.]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . ."].)
1. Additional Facts
During the first trial, Smith's counsel requested that the court instruct the jury on battery as a lesser included offense of sexual penetration by a foreign object.