No. 1-13-0836
[…] Specifically, the indictment charged the defendant with killing the victim by (1) "intentionally or knowingly str[iking] and kick[ing]" him "about the body" and/or (2) by "knowing that such acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm." Considering the aforementioned allegations in the indictment, it is apparent that the description of the greater offense (intentional or reckless murder) contains a "broad foundation" or "main outline" of the lesser included offense (aggravated battery), so as to warrant an instruction on that lesser included offense. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2010) (explaining that a person commits battery "(a)*** if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual"); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2010) (explaining that at a person commits aggravated battery on the basis of the location of the conduct, "when in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a