No. 1-13-0836
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2010) (explaining that a person commits battery "(a)*** if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual"); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2010) (explaining that at a person commits aggravated battery on the basis of the location of the conduct, "when in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter."); see also Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d at 367 ("a lesser offense will be 'included' in the charged offense if the factual description of the charged offense describes, in a broad way, the conduct necessary for the commission of the lesser offense and any elements not explicitly set forth in the