No. 1-13-0349
[…] ¶ 15 When a question as to a defendant's accountability for an offense is raised on appeal, a reviewing court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13.
¶ 16 Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961, a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another where "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010). In order to establish that a defendant possessed the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State may present evidence that either (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design.