People v. Smith
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280-81 (2009). Testimony may be found insufficient only where the record evidence compels the conclusion that no reasonable person could accept it beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004).

¶ 19 Defendant was charged under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) with armed robbery in that he committed robbery and carried on or about his person, or was otherwise armed with, a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010). Section 2-7.5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010)), namely, "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," but specifically excluding any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball or BB gun, any device used exclusively for signaling or safety, or for the firing of industrial ammunition, and an antique firearm that is primarily a collector's item.