NO. 4-11-0876
[…] when he or she personally discharges a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement or death to another person while committing any felony defined by Illinois law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnaping, aggravated battery of a child, home invasion, armed robbery, or aggravated vehicular hijacking."Also, the armed-robbery statute (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(4) (West 2000)) stated: "A person commits armed robbery when he or she [commits robbery]; and (4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." ¶ 42 A person found guilty of armed robbery under section 18-2(a)(4) was subject to a sentence of 6 to 30 years as a Class X felon (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2000)) plus an additional 25 years to natural life for personally discharging a firearm that proximately caused the death of another