No. 312721
[…] Rather, Strickland instructs that we must "evaluate the conduct from counsel's perspective at the time." Strickland, 466 US at 689. Viewed from Reed's perspective at the time, the record suggests no reasonable excuse for neglecting to disclose the possibility of an alibi defense. Nor does the record offer any guarantee that Reed's omission would have been overlooked. To the contrary, it is highly likely that the prosecutor would have strenuously objected to a last-minute, stealth alibi defense. My conclusion flows from the language of MCL 768.21(1): "If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in [MCL 768.20 and MCL 768.20a], the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant." [Emphasis added]. Unlike the majority, I am unable to simply accept the belated and purely speculative proposition that both the trial court and the prosecutor would have blithely ignored Reed's inexcusable law-breaking.