THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BERNARD SMITH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1230.) Smith objected, arguing Bennett's statement was "entirely exculpatory" and therefore unreliable because Bennett placed the blame for the murder on his cohorts. The trial court overruled Smith's objection and admitted the evidence, explaining Bennett's statement was not exculpatory because he admitted planning a robbery with his accomplices, and his account of the murder was merely a description the robbery did not unfold as planned.
The hearsay exception under Evidence Code section 1230 for declarations against interest provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." The party offering the statement must demonstrate the declarant was unavailable, the declaration was against the declarant's penal interest when made, and the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. (People v.