THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOWARD SMITH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] But the invitation by the owner must be express and clear; merely standing by or passively permitting the entry will not do. [Citation.] . . . T]he owner-possessor must know the felonious intention of the invitee. There must be evidence 'of informed consent to enter coupled with the "visitor's" knowledge the occupant is aware of the felonious purpose and does not challenge it.'" (People v. Felix, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1397-1398; see also People v. Sherow (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1302; People v. Salemme (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 775, 777-778.)
Evidence Code section 502 provides: "The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt."
"With respect to many defenses, as 'ha[s] been and [is] extremely common in the penal law' [citation], a defendant has been required merely to raise a reasonable doubt as to the underlying facts. Such defenses relate to the defendant's guilt or innocence. . . ." (People v.