People v. Smith
[…] People v Kaczmarek, 464 Mich 478, 481; 628 NW2d 484 (2001); People v Smith, 402 Mich 72; 259 NW2d 558 (1977). "However, those rules changed when, on November 8, 1994, voters approved Proposal B." Kaczmarek, 464 Mich at 482.

  4. People v. Richardson

    No. 306427 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 28, 2012)

    Defendant nonetheless has the burden of establishing entitlement to relief. Before 1994, criminal defendants in Michigan who were convicted based on their pleas of guilty or nolo contendere were entitled to appeal those convictions as of right. Const 1963, art. 1, § 20 Historical Notes; People v Smith, 402 Mich 72, 73; 259 NW2d 558 (1977). Section 20 of the Michigan Constitution also stated that such defendants were entitled, "as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal."

  5. People v. Perks

    259 Mich. App. 100 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003)   Cited 13 times

    In its earlier form, Article 1, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution provided that in every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have an appeal of right. In People v.