People v. Smith
[…] The District Attorney argues that he gave timely and proper notice to the defendant and his attorney that a Grand Jury presentation was scheduled relative to the undisposed of felony complaint. The District Attorney further argues that neither the statute nor case law places any burden upon the prosecution to give any notice to the defendant if he was not arraigned in a local criminal court upon an undisposed of felony complaint. In support of his position he properly cites subdivision (5) (a) of CPL 190.50 which in pertinent part reads as follows:

"5. Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: