C081566 C081737
[…] By claiming in her second deposition that the statements in the first deposition were true and correct to the best of her knowledge, she committed another act of attempted perjury.
II
Sufficient Evidence of Presenting a False Claim
Biasi-Smiley's final contention is that there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction for presenting a false claim to a state board. This charge is based on the false claim for industrial disability Smiley made to CalPERS on March 4, 2010. She argues that the evidence does not show she either presented a claim to CalPERS or intended to defraud it.
Section 72 states in pertinent part: "Every person who, with intent to defraud, presents for allowance or for payment to any state board or officer, or to any county, city, or district board or officer, authorized to allow or pay the same if genuine, any false or fraudulent claim, bill, account, voucher, or writing, is punishable either by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than one year, by a fine of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, by a fine of not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such imprisonment and fine."
The jury was given the standard instructions on aiding and abetting and the prosecutor argued that Biasi-Smiley could be guilty of the section 72 charge as an aider and abettor.