People v. Smeltzer
[…] Smeltzer also filed a motion for return of property seized by law enforcement. The trial court granted that motion in part, ordering that police return all of Smeltzer's property except the marijuana.

DISCUSSION

A. Factual Innocence

Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides: "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.... If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b)."

Under subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 851.8, the defendant may petition for the sealing and destruction of any arrest records relating to the charge. "The trial court then holds a hearing at which 'the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the [defendant] committed the offense [charged]. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense [charged].' " (People v. Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895, 902-903, quoting Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (b).)