People v. Smeltzer
[…] B. Return of Marijuana

"Although the trial court has the inherent authority to entertain the motion for return of property seized under color of law, the right to appeal is wholly statutory and a judgment or order is not appealable unless it is expressly made so by statute." (People v. Hopkins (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th, 305, 308, citing People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) "An order denying a motion for return of property—whether or not the property has been admitted as evidence in a criminal trial—is not among the matters for which an appeal is permitted under Penal Code section 1237," which "authorizes appeals from 'any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the parties.' " (Ibid., quoting Pen. Code, § 1237, subd. (b).)

"A motion for return of property is a separate procedure from the criminal trial and is not reviewable on an appeal from an ultimate judgment of conviction." (People v.