People v. Smart
[…] 2. People v. McKinney

    399 Ill. App. 3d 77 (Ill. App. Ct. 2010)   Cited 43 times
    Finding that the reviewing court can take judicial notice of the Illinois Department of Corrections' website

    This can only mean that such a defendant "shall be sentenced as a Class X offender" and shall receive the sentence — the entire sentence — that one convicted of a Class X felony would receive. See People v. Smart, 311 Ill. App. 3d 415, 417-18 (2000). As noted, section 5-8-1(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that, "for a Class X felony, the sentence [of imprisonment] shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years."

  3. People v. Barrett

    2017 Ill. App. 2d 140948 (Ill. App. Ct. 2017)   Cited 1 times

    The court denied defendant's motion to reduce sentence. ¶ 9 When the court entered the sentence and MSR term in 2007, it was consistent, or at least not inconsistent, with case law in this district.