People v. Smallwood
[…] MCL 777.32(1). Under MCL 777.32(1)(e), when "[t]he offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon," one point is scored for OV 2.

Alternatively, five points are scored if "[a] weapon was displayed or implied," MCL 777.31(1)(e); however, five points may not be scored for OV 1 when armed robbery is the sentencing offense, MCL 777.31(2)(e). --------

MCL 777.31 does not define "firearm." However, MCL 8.3t provides: "The word 'firearm', except as otherwise specifically defined in statute, includes any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive."

In ruling that 15 points were properly scored for OV 1, the trial court stated:

[T]here's a reference on Page 2 of the Presentence Investigation Report under Agent's Description of the Offense, fourth paragraph, where the victim's indicating what occurred.