People v. Smallwood
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.

B. OV 1 AND OV 2

We conclude that the trial court erred in scoring OV 1 and OV 2 by failing to make a factual determination regarding whether defendant possessed or used a firearm during the commission of the sentencing offense. Because the reduction of the 16 points assessed for these offense variables results in an alteration of the guidelines range, resentencing is required.

"[OV 1] is aggravated use of a weapon." MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL 777.31(1)(c), when "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon," 15 points are scored for OV 1. "[OV 2] is lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32(1). Under MCL 777.32(1)(e), when "[t]he offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon," one point is scored for OV 2.