People v. Smallwood
[…] A reduction of the 16 points assessed for OVs 1 and 2 results in an alteration of defendant's minimum sentencing guidelines range. See MCL 777.62. Therefore, because any error in scoring OV 1 and OV 2 would affect the applicable guidelines range, defendant is entitled to resentencing on this basis. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006); People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 83; 658 NW2d 800 (2003).

C. OV 8

We conclude that the trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 8.

"[OV 8] is victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38(1). Under MCL 777.38(1)(a), when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense," 15 points are scored for OV 8 (emphasis added).

In this case, defendant and Swinehart tied Dyer's wrists and ankles while holding a gun to the back of his head, and they instructed him not to move.