People v. Small
[…] The Fourth Amendment prohibition against warrantless entry into an individuals home "`. . . does not apply to arrests made at the doorway, because the doorway is considered a public place." (Id., at p. 976; see LaLonde v. County of Riverside (9th Cir. 2000) 204 F.3d 947, 955.)

Small also challenges the arrest and intoxication testing because they occurred more than two hours after the incident at the supermarket. Section 40300.5, subdivision (a), permits a warrantless arrest when the police have reasonable cause to believe that the person had been in a traffic accident and section 40300.6 provides that the arrest must occur "within a reasonable time and distance away from the scene of a traffic accident." Here, Small was arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol as well as being involved in an accident.