People v. Small
[…] (§ 40300.5, subd. (e).) In People v. Schofield (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 968, we held that the Legislature intended section 40300.5, subdivision (e) to apply to the metabolic destruction of alcohol and/or drugs in a persons body so that a suspected drunk driver, by the simple passage of time, is destroying or concealing evidence. (Id., at pp. 969, 972-973; see Pen. Code, § 836.)

In pertinent part section 40300.5 provides: "In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists: [¶] (a) The person is involved in a traffic accident. . . . [¶] (d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property unless immediately arrested. [¶] (e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless immediately arrested."

Schofield did not involve entry into the suspects home and did not authorize a police officer to forcibly enter a residence to prevent the destruction of evidence of drunk driving. (People v.