03-16-2017
[…] The act of pulling the gun and showing [it] is not menacing."
Small's characterization of his actions as not being menacing derives from the jury instructions in this case. With regard to the firearm enhancement, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: "Someone personally uses a firearm if he or she intentionally does any of the following: [¶] 1. Displays the firearm in a menacing manner; [¶] 2. Hits someone with the firearm; [¶] or [¶] 3. Fires the firearm." This instruction is similar to CALJIC No. 17.19.
The instruction regarding the firearm enhancement was apparently drawn from section 1203.06, which distinguishes between a person who " 'used a firearm' " and one who was merely " 'armed with a firearm.' " To be " 'armed with a firearm' " means to "knowingly carry or have available for use a firearm as a means of offense or defense." (§ 1203.06, subd. (b)(3).) In contrast, used a firearm means to "display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it, or to use it in any manner that qualifies under Section 12022.5." (§ 1203.06, subd. (b)(2).) Section 12022.5, like the operative provision here (section 12022.53), imposes a sentence enhancement for the use of a firearm in the commission or attempted commission of a felony.