APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Merced County No. 23JL-00130A, Mark V. Bacciarini, Judge.
[…] The juvenile court denied minor's request for DEJ. The court asked whether minor wanted to withdraw her admission to count 1, pursuant to the denial. Minor chose not to do so. The court stated that it found minor's offense to be "extraordinarily violent." Minor was adjudged a ward of the court and placed in her parents' home under the supervision of the probation department.
B. Law
The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of" 'two distinct essential elements of the [DEJ] program[:]'" eligibility and suitability. (In re C.W. (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 654, 659.) Section 790, subdivision (a) provides that a minor is eligible for DEJ if:
"(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense.
"(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) or [s]ection 707.
"(3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.
"(4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.