People v. Slone
[…] The multiple stab wounds suffered by the complainant, including a cut to the throat that required stitches, are life threatening injuries within the meaning of the statute. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing 25 points for OV 3.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erroneously assessed 15 points for OV 5. "Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim's family," and 15 points are appropriately assigned if "serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MCL 777.35(1)(a). The trial court may assess 15 points "if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment, and "[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.35(2). Although the complainant's son did not testify at the sentencing hearing, the presentence investigation report (PSIR) included the victim's statement, which provided:

My 17 year old son was greatly affected and constantly calls to check up on me.