NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Defendant does not provide any authority for the proposition that evidence that a victim is aggressive and a bully is admissible to counterbalance sympathy shown to the victim by an apparent independent witness. Clark’s proposed testimony was not relevant to any issue tendered by defendant in this case, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding that evidence.
II. Court Security Fees
Respondent contends that the trial court erred in imposing on defendant a single $20 court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) rather than a $20 court security fee as to each of defendant’s three convictions. We agree.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”
In People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, the Court of Appeal construed the language in section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). The court of appeal held “we conclude section 1465.8 unambiguously requires a fee to be imposed for each of defendant’s convictions.