NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The defense further argued that evidence of control and profiling the batterer violated the purpose of Evidence Code section 1107, which permits admission of BWS testimony. The court commented the Legislature now allows propensity evidence. The trial court ruled all the BWS testimony was admissible except that relating to posttraumatic stress disorder and profiling.
Defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting the BWS testimony. He contends it was irrelevant, not supported by evidence, not beyond common experience, and contravened the purpose of Evidence Code section 1107.
Evidence Code section 1107 provided in part at the relevant time: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women’s syndrome, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)
There are two major components of a relevance analysis in admitting BWS testimony. First, there must be sufficient evidence to support the contention that BWS applies to the woman involved. (People v.