PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RODNEY ALTON SLAYTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To avoid forfeiture for plain error, the defendant carries the burden of proving: (1) there was an error, (2) the error was clear or obvious, and (3) the error affected defendant's substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Reversal is warranted only if the error seriously affected the integrity of the judicial system or resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent person. Id. at 763-764.
MCL 750.539c is part of Michigan's eavesdropping statutes. It provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties . . . is guilty of a felony." However, our Supreme Court held in People v Collins, 438 Mich 8, 11; 475 NW2d 684 (1991), that police recording of a conversation with the consent of one participant does not violate either the United States or Michigan Constitutions.