People v. Skinner
[…] Section 5-8-1.1(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b) (West 2012)) lists eight requirements the

defendant must meet to be able to participate in the program. None of the requirements indicate the defendant cannot have a prior escape conviction. Defendant met all eight requirements and thus was eligible for impact incarceration. The prosecutor's statement at defendant's plea hearing that "the law says he could get boot camp" was correct.

¶ 16 Section 5-8-1.1(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b) (West 2012)) does further state DOC "may also consider, among other matters, whether the committed person has any outstanding detainers or warrants, whether the committed person has a history of escaping or absconding, whether participation in the impact incarceration program may pose a risk to the safety or security of any person and whether space is available." The aforementioned factors are things DOC considers in determining placement but are not bars to a defendant's placement in the program. Contrary to defendant's argument, he was not disqualified from impact incarceration based on his escape conviction.