NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The abstract of judgment, dated April 21, 2008, was signed by the court clerk. Under the heading of “Other orders,” the abstract of judgment reads: “Defendant to have no contact with minor victim per 1202.05 PC.”
2. The Challenge to the Abstract of Judgment
Skidmore contends that the abstract of judgment’s prohibition of “contact” with J.D. and A.D. should be modified because the court at the sentencing hearing referred only to “visitation” under section 1202.05, and section 1202.05 authorizes orders precluding only visitation, not contact. The statute provides in part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison... for violating Section 261... [or] 288... and the victim... is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.” (§ 1202.05, subd. (a).)
The cases on which Skidmore relies – People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 387-388, and People v. Rowland (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 119, 123-124 – are distinguishable from the matter at hand.