04-01-2016
[…] The court also set a contested hearing on the sealing of appellant's records. Appellant contended the records sealed should include, in addition to the juvenile court's records, the records of the prosecution, probation, and law enforcement agencies. The People argued only those records within the custody of the juvenile court should be sealed. On April 30, 2015, the juvenile court issued an order sealing only the juvenile court's records.
DISCUSSION
At the time of the juvenile court's order, section 786 provided that when a minor satisfactorily completes probation, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition and "shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (Italics added.) While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended section 786, effective January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.) The statute now provides, in relevant part, that the juvenile court "shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice." (§ 786, subd. (a), italics added.)