People v. Sixta
[…] For purposes of territorial jurisdiction, then, a federal enclave like Camp Pendleton is akin to another state or jurisdiction located inside California's borders, which raises the issue of interstate (or interjurisdiction) crimes. Sections 778 through 778b "establish territorial jurisdiction for specific types of interstate situations." (Betts, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1047.) Relevant here, section 778a provides California has territorial jurisdiction when a person "with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent" and that act culminates in a crime outside of California. (§ 778a, subd. (a), italics added.) Betts is instructive as to what constitutes an in-state preparatory act in this context.