People v. Sixta
[…] (Perez, at p. 237.)

The relevant penal code provisions on limitations periods are as follows. Section 801.1 establishes special limitations periods for certain sex crimes, including violations of section 288. As noted, under the former version of that section applicable to this case, prosecution could have begun any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday. (Former § 801.1, added by Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 40, eff. Oct. 13, 2007.) Section 799 provides in relevant part, "Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life . . . may be commenced at any time." Additionally, section 805 states, "For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time [for commencing a criminal action] . . . An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense . . . [and a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by