NO. 4-14-0654
[…] People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 471, 861 N.E.2d 999, 1007 (2006). In cases such as this, postconviction proceedings are divided into three separate stages. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 10, 912 N.E.2d 1204, 1208 (2009). "At the first stage, the circuit court must, within 90 days of the petition's filing, independently review the petition, taking the allegations as true, and determine whether 'the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit.' " Id., 912 N.E.2d at 1208-09 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2006)). At this stage, the court is limited to examining "the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2012). To avoid dismissal at this stage of the postconviction proceedings, the petitioner need only present the gist of a constitutional claim. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 244, 757 N.E.2d 442, 445 (2001).