No. 1-13-2164
[…] Id. Finally, while we must carefully examine the evidence before us, we must give the proper deference to the trier of fact who saw the witnesses testify (People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999)) because it was in the "superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses, resolve inconsistencies, determine the weight to assign the testimony, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom." People v. Vaughn, 2011 IL App (1st) 092834, ¶ 24. Accordingly, a jury's determination regarding witness credibility is given "great weight." People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 115 (2007). ¶ 37 Section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when *** [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008). Proof of the defendant's "intent to promote or facilitate" the crime may be found in one of two ways: (1) the defendant shared the same criminal intent of the principal; or (2) there was a common criminal design between the defendant and the principal. People v.