No. 1-13-2164
[…] Defendant argues that the State failed to inform him at any time before trial that it would seek a 15-year firearm enhancement due to his use of a firearm during the commission of the offenses, as required by section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2008)). ¶ 53 Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of his indictment for the first time posttrial, the defendant must show he was prejudiced in the preparation of his defense. People v. Davis, 217 Ill. 2d 472, 479 (2005); People v. Mimes, 2014 IL App (1st) 082747-B, ¶ 33. Section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 requires that "if an alleged fact *** is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a 20 written notification before trial." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2008); see People v.