People v. Singh
[…] The eyewitness, Jaison Philipose, provided additional photographs of all five defendants to the Police Department. Later that day, at 8:30 p.m., while still at the hospital, the complainant, confirmed the identity of four of the five defendants — Jaspreet Singh, Simarjeet Singh, Faseeh Katel and Arsalan Khawaja — via Polaroid photographs of each of the above named defendants. Almost a week later, on January 14, 2006, Chowdhury confirmed the identity of the defendant, Amandeep Singh to Detective Puleo of the 105 Detective Squad, via a Polaroid photograph of that defendant.

CPL § 710.30(1)(b) states in pertinent part that "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." In this case, the People did not give satisfactory notice of complainant's identification of the defendants within the statutory time frame. "The statutory remedy for the People's failure to comply with the statute is preclusion . . ." ( People v. Lopez, 84 NY2d 425, 428).