NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General argues that defendant’s claims should be rejected because he fails to support them with any citation to the reporter’s transcript. Defendant responds that it is impossible to cite to the record of a proceeding that never occurred. The Attorney General also argues that defendant’s claims fail on the merits because defendant’s “two probation revocation hearings provided him with the full panoply of rights accorded to probationers before their probation is revoked.”
Principles Governing Revocation Hearings
Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) allows for revocation of probation “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation....”
“The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment imposes procedural and substantive limits on the revocation of the conditional liberty created by probation.” (Black v.