NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court found that this was an “unusual case” for the purpose of section 462, subdivision (a), “where the interests [of justice] would best be served by an additional grant of probation.” At the hearing, the court asked defendant, “[D]o you understand what will happen to you if you violate your probation?” Defendant responded, “Yes. [¶]... [¶] That I’ll have to be in prison for four years.” The court ordered that jurisdiction remain with Judge Lee, who had presided over the trial and sentencing.
Section 462, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or... the inhabited portion of any other building.”
Disposition and Sentencing in Theft/Drug Case (Case No. CC582386)