2017–07197 Ind. No. 877/10
[…] The Supreme Court granted the motion, and DOCCS appeals.Generally, an alleged parole violator is entitled to a preliminary parole revocation hearing "[w]ithin fifteen days after the [parole violation warrant] and temporary detention has been executed" ( People ex rel. Matthews v. New York State Div. of Parole, 95 N.Y.2d 640, 643, 722 N.Y.S.2d 213, 744 N.E.2d 1149 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Executive Law § 259–i[3][c][i] ). However, "[w]here the alleged violator is detained in another state ... the warrant will not be deemed to be executed until the alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant and [DOCCS] has received notification" regarding the extradition of the alleged violator ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][iii] ). Until such time, "[t]he alleged violator will not be considered to be within the convenience and practical control of [DOCCS]" (id. ).
Here, Singh has been in federal custody since the parole violation warrant was issued.