2011-12-27
[…] Puntervold, 60 A.D.3d 1090, 1090–1091, 875 N.Y.S.2d 796; see also People v. Rucker, 67 A.D.3d 1126, 1127–1128, 888 N.Y.S.2d 313; People v. Montanez, 55 A.D.3d 372, 372–373, 866 N.Y.S.2d 33). We also decline the People's request that we invoke Judiciary Law § 2–b(3), in effect, to reach the same result that Penal Law § 70.85 would produce, if applicable. Judiciary Law § 2–b(3) provides that “[a] court of record has power ... to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” By enacting Judiciary Law § 2–b(3), the Legislature has afforded the courts the authority to “fashion necessary procedures consistent with constitutional, statutory, and decisional law” ( People v.