People v. Singer
[…] The probation officer’s determination should take account of other amounts the defendant is ordered to pay in fines and restitution. If the probation officer determines that the defendant has the ability to pay some of the probation costs, section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), further provides that the probation officer “shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”

Here, the record does not affirmatively demonstrate that the probation officer complied with the duty to inform defendant of his right to a court determination of his ability to pay the probation costs.