People v. Sindone
[…] Id. at 19.

Under the abstract legal elements test, it is not a violation of double jeopardy to convict a defendant of multiple offenses if "each of the offenses for which
defendant was convicted has an element that the other does not . . . ." This means that, under the Ream test, two offenses will only be considered the "same offense" where it is impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser offense. [Id. (citation footnotes omitted).]

As provided in MCL 750.73(1), to convict a person of second-degree arson, the prosecution must prove that the defendant "willfully or maliciously burns, damages or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling . . . ." To convict a person of preparation to burn a dwelling, it must be proven that the defendant 1) uses, arranges, places, devises, or distributes, 2) an inflammable, combustible, or explosive material, liquid, or substance or any device, 3) in or near a dwelling, 4) with the intent to commit