No. 340328
[…] The fire was extinguished by the time the first responders entered Sindone's trailer. In fact, Sergeant Grunwald testified that the trailer was already secured when he arrived at the scene. Contrary to the prosecution's assertions, there was no evidence that the fire caused damage that compromised the structural integrity of the trailer. There was also no evidence that any neighbors were actually placed in danger. Accordingly, there was no evidence that anyone was placed in danger of injury or loss of life to warrant 20 points for OV 1.
B. MCL 777.34 (OV 4)
MCL 777.34 has been amended, effective March 28, 2019. See 2018 PA 652. Under the new version of the statute, the trial court may assess five points for OV 4 if defendant was convicted under section 50b of the Michigan penal code and "serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to the owner of a companion animal." MCL 777.34(b) as amended by 2018 PA 652.
OV 4 contemplates the psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34(1). The trial court assessed 10 points for OV 4, which is appropriate if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a).