No. 340328
[…] While defendant points out that the victim's impact statement in the presentence investigation report (PSIR) indicates that Sindone said counseling was not necessary, she also said she would be at the sentencing and may want to address the court; in light of the statements Sindone and Stasa made at the sentencing hearing, as described above, a preponderance of the evidence supports the trial court's finding.
C. MCL 777.39 (OV 9)
OV 9 considers the number of victims. MCL 777.39. In pertinent part, MCL 777.39(1) provides:
(1) offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(b) there were ten or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or twenty or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss...................................................................................................... 25
(c) there were two to nine victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or four to nineteen victims who were placed in danger of property loss ...................................................................................................... 10
(d) there were fewer than two victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or fewer than four victims who were placed in danger of
property loss ........................................................................................................ 0Under MCL 777.39(2)(a), a "person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property" constitutes a victim for the purposes of scoring OV 9. A person may be considered a victim "even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice."