No. 340328
[…] A. MCL 777.31 (OV 1) AND MCL 777.32 (OV 2)
OV 1 considers the aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). The trial court assessed 20 points for OV 1, which is appropriate if, "[t]he victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device." MCL 777.31(1)(b). When "[n]o aggravated use of a weapon" has occurred, a zero-point assessment is appropriate. MCL 777.31(1)(f). OV 2 concerns the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used. MCL 777.32(1). Under 777.32(1)(b), the trial court may assess 15 points for OV 2 when "[t]he offender possessed or used an incendiary device, an explosive device, or a fully automatic weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(b). OV 1 and OV 2 both define an incendiary device as including "gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device." MCL 777.31(3)(b); MCL 777.32(3)(d).
The trial court may also assess 15 points if "[t]he offender possessed or used a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, or harmful radioactive device." MCL 777.32(1)(a).
A candle constitutes an incendiary device because it falls within the category of "other similar device." MCL 777.31(3)(b); MCL 777.32(3)(d).