09-16-2021
[…] "Premeditation and deliberation may be established by an interval of time between the initial homicidal thought and ultimate action, which would allow a reasonable person time to subject the nature of his or her action to a 'second look.'" People v Oros, 502 Mich. 229, 242; 917 N.W.2d 559 (2018).
Sims-Scott essentially argues that his mental illness left him with diminished capacity to form the intent of premeditation and deliberation. Defense counsel did pursue the defense of legal insanity. This affirmative defense is provided by MCL 768.21a(1), which states:
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in . . . 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1400, or as a result of having an intellectual disability as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100b, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. [Emphasis added.]
Despite MCL 768.21a(1), this Court once permitted defendants to raise the diminished-capacity defense, which "allows a defendant, even though legally sane, to offer evidence of some mental abnormality to negate the specific intent required to commit a particular crime."