People v. Sims
[…] We agree that "the parole authorities' duty to supervise parolees such as [defendant] and to obtain all facts and circumstances surrounding any parole violation required that parole officers be vested with search powers over parolees that would be impermissible if directed against ordinary citizens." United States v Scott, 678 F.2d 32, 34 (CA 5, 1982). Accordingly, the search of defendant's backpack while he was on parole did not violate the Fourth Amendment. And we find the trial court's decision to deny the motion to suppress supported by the evidence. Rodriguez, 327 Mich.App. at 583.

MCL 791.236(19) states as follows: "The parole order must require the parolee to provide written consent to submit to a search of his or her person or property upon demand by a peace officer or parole officer. The written consent must include the prisoner's name and date of birth, his or her physical description, the date for release on parole, and the ending date for that parole. The prisoner shall sign the written consent before being released on parole. The department shall promptly enter this condition of parole into the department's corrections management information system or offender management network information system or into a corresponding records management system that is accessible through the law enforcement information network. Consent to a search as provided under this subsection does not authorize a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass." Defendant signed a written consent to search.