No. 292529
[…] Similarly, "this Court may not consider challenges to a sentence based exclusively on proportionality, if the sentence falls within the guidelines." People v Pratt, 254 Mich App 425, 429-430; 656 NW2d 866 (2002). Accordingly, because the sentences for home invasion and conspiracy are within the guidelines ranges, those sentences are not subject to general proportionality challenges.
In addition, there is also no dispute that the trial court was statutorily authorized to order defendant's sentences to run consecutively. See MCL 750.110a(8) (authorizing "a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction"). And, as plaintiff points out, the statute authorizing consecutive sentencing in these circumstances places no limits on the trial court's discretion. See MCL 750.110a(8).