NO. 4-16-0149
[…] ¶ 22 In February 2016, the trial court dismissed defendant's section 2-1401 petition. The court held the petition "attempts to relitigate sentencing issues which were raised at trial and could have been raised on appeal or by post-conviction petition."
¶ 23 This appeal followed.
¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 25 OSAD asserts it thoroughly reviewed the record and considered raising three issues but concluded the issues would be without arguable merit.
¶ 26 A. Whether the Trial Court Complied With the Procedural Requirements
of Section 2-1401 In Dismissing Defendant's Petition
¶ 27 Section 2-1401 provides, "Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2014). The Illinois Supreme Court holds, "Section 2-1401 establishes a comprehensive, statutory procedure that allows for the vacatur of a final judgment older than 30 days." People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7, 871 N.E.2d 17, 22 (2007).