Docket No. 2,054.
[…] Further, the record indicates that the trial court allowed a wide latitude of special questions directed along the same avenues which were more than ample to allow counsel to intelligently or even arbitrarily exercise his challenges.
We cannot so readily reject the next allegation of error regarding whether the court erred in refusing to instruct on lesser included offenses embraced within the general charge of breaking and entering. For this assertion, defense counsel cites CL 1948, § 768.32 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1055) as follows:
"Upon an indictment for any offense consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment or of an attempt to commit such offense."