November 19, 1997
[…] Gahrey M. O., 231 A.D.2d 909).
The People also agree with defendant that the court erred in failing to reverse the conviction of fraudulently obtaining public assistance, a misdemeanor offense under Social Services Law § 145, based upon defendant's conviction under the Penal Law for the same conduct, i.e., grand larceny in the third degree (Penal Law § 155.35) and two counts of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree (Penal Law § 175.35). Social Services Law § 145 (1) provides in part that a person who obtains public assistance by means of a false statement or by deliberate concealment of a material fact "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, unless such act constitutes a violation of a provision of the penal law of the state of New York, in which case he shall be punished in accordance with the penalties fixed by such law." Therefore, the misdemeanor conviction under Social Services Law § 145 must be reversed (see, People v. Pryor, 91 A.D.2d 826; People v. Jarvis, 52 A.D.2d 1067).