05-15-2018
[…] We agree and conclude that remand is warranted.
A. Factual background
Following the close of the prosecution's case, defense counsel moved to dismiss pursuant to section 1118.1. He argued that the evidence presented was insufficient to support a finding of an intent to commit a burglary. The court denied the motion, noting, "Is this the strongest 459 that ever was? No. But I do think there is enough for the jury to infer. They will determine what his actions and intentions were."
Under section 1118.1, "the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."
After trial and prior to sentencing, appellant filed a motion for new trial pursuant to section 1181, subdivision (6). He argued that there was "no competent evidence to support a finding that Mr. Simonian entered the premises with the intent to commit a theft," citing People v.