People v. Simmons (In re Commitment of Simmons)
[…] Trainor, 196 Ill. 2d at 326. A "recovery proceeding" occurs after the court determines a person is sexually dangerous and that person files, at any time, an application demonstrating that he has recovered. Trainor, 196 Ill. 2d at 330.

¶ 37 III. Section 65 of the Act

¶ 38 Respondent argues that, even if we find that he bears the initial burden of proof, the trial court nevertheless erred because there was probable cause to find that respondent was no longer a sexually violent person and was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the issue. As noted, under section 65 of the Act, "[i]f the court determines at the probable cause hearing *** that probable cause exists to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(2) (West 2014).