People v. Simmons (In re Commitment of Simmons)
[…] Once the individual undergoes the examination, he must be given written notice of his right to petition for discharge over the Secretary of Human Services' objection. Stanbridge, 2012 IL 112337, ¶ 51 (citing 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2008)). "If the committed individual does not affirmatively waive that right, the court must set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the defendant is 'still a sexually violent person.' " Stanbridge, 2012 IL 112337, ¶ 51 (citing 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2008)). "If a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2014).