People v. Simmons (In re Commitment of Simmons)
[…] Respondent argues that a competing evaluation is not necessary because the supreme court has found that a committed person is not entitled to such an evaluation at a probable cause hearing. However, this argument relies on a misinterpretation of our supreme court's decision in People v. Botruff, 212 Ill. 2d 166 (2004). Under section 55 of the Act, at the time of a periodic reexamination, "the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014). Our supreme court in Botruff found that the trial court is not required to appoint an evaluator under this section but has the discretion to do so.