No. 332479
[…] We disagree. Because defendant failed to raise the issue of double jeopardy at the trial court, the issue is not preserved, and we review for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 628; 696 NW2d 754 (2005).
"Both the United States and the Michigan constitutions protect a defendant from being placed twice in jeopardy, or subject to multiple punishments, for the same offense." People v McGee, 280 Mich App 680, 682; 761 NW2d 743 (2008).
In pertinent part, MCL 750.531 states that:
Any person who . . . shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bond or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony . . . .
Defendant asserts that the two incidents of safe breaking occurred during the home invasion of one home and, therefore, both incidents of safe breaking occurred as part of the same criminal transaction.